Scrabble Australia » Tournament Calendar

Tournament Calendar

Most tournaments are organised by ASPA in individual states. Some are organised by a club, in cooperation with the state ASPA.

Please check with State tournament calendars for confirmation, further details or flyers: NSW Qld Vic SA (PDF)

Tournament organisers must adhere to the criteria for ratability (see details below), and after the tournament must promptly submit a TOU file with details of all games to nro@scrabble.org.au

Ratability: details

Generally, a tournament will be rated if it meets the criteria of a standard tournament. Non-standard tournaments may still be rated if they are approved for rating by CASPA on the recommendation of advisers appointed.

CASPA has the right to veto the rating of any tournament, either before or after the event, which fails to meet the criteria. Internet and handicapped tournaments will not be rated.

STANDARD TOURNAMENT

A standard tournament is defined by the following
  1. RULES. ASPA Rules of Tournament Play (with State variations) and the “basic” rules are to apply unless specified in advertising.
  2. NUMBER OF GAMES. A tournament will have a minimum of 4 games.
  3. NUMBER OF PLAYERS PER GAME. All games are to be played with two competitors.
  4. TOTAL NUMBER OF PLAYERS. A tournament will have a minimum of six players. If the number of players falls below 6, subsequent games are not rateable.
  5. TIME. Each game is to allow a minimum of 18 minutes playing time per player. The maximum time allowed is 25 minutes per player per game.
  6. ELIGIBILITY. A tournament will be open to all players. Minimum or maximum ratings may be required.
  7. FORMAT OF DRAW. Player pairings will be by objective and systematic means. (eg round robin, king of the hill, AuPair etc)
  8. ADVERTISING.
    1. Tournament advertising must take place at least two weeks prior to the event at both national and state levels, and must include date, venue and contact information.
    2. National advertising must include listing on the national website tournament calendar.
    3. State advertising should include details of the number and length of games, and tournament format.
    The following advertising mechanisms are available: Across The Board (National), Scrabble Australia website, CASPA email list, Notices sent to clubs or members in the State, Announcements and notices at prior tournaments, State Website

NON-STANDARD TOURNAMENT

A tournament is non-standard if it varies in any aspect from the criteria listed above under “Standard Tournament”.

Requests specifying proposed variations to standard tournament criteria are to be submitted in writing by the State Committee to CASPA at least 3 weeks prior to the event.

Approved variations to a standard tournament will be specified in all advertising.

There are some important tournaments which are the responsibility of the national body CASPA. There is a year roster which assigns the running of each tournament to a state organisation. These events are The Australian Championship and Plate, The Australian Masters and State Challenge, The Trans-Tasman (when held in Australia)

CASPA also liaises with the organisers of major international tournaments such as the World English Language Scrabble Association Championship and the Causeway Challenge. However there is bugger all happening internationally at the moment.

Some Australian tournaments are internationally rated by WESPA. They are marked with a red border in the table below.
See also Tournaments rated by WESPA

Check one or more boxes to filter


SA 11 Apr
10.30am
SA April SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
NSW 13 Apr
9.00am
Out in the Open Open (max 32) East Hill
River bank
Tony Hunt 0417 470 167
abcsuphire@gmail.com
QLD 14 Apr Midweek (max 12) 327/16 Holzheimer Rd
Bethania
Jeanette Hansen 0468 387 507
ACT 17 Apr April Tournament
8 games
Griffin Centre
20 Genge St
Canberra
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
VIC 18 Apr
9.00am
Nationals After Party Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA 02 May
10.30am
SA May SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
QLD 02 May May (max 32) Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
TAS 15 May
(2 days)
St Helens
Marion Merickel marionmerickel@yahoo.com.au
NSW
(2 days)
15 May
Start 12pm Sat
Finish 2pm Sun
Mudgee
5+5 games
Mudgee High School
41 Douro Street
Mudgee
Phillip Hamilton 0402 319 307
pjhamilton15@gmail.com
VIC 16 May
9.00am
May Tournament Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
ACT 22 May May Tournament
5 games, max 16 players
Playing Fields Cafe
33 Allara St
Canberra
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
SA 22 May
8.30am or 12.30pm
Seaford May
3 games unrated
4 games rated
Seaford Christian Churches
cnr Grand Blvd & Main St
Seaford Rise
Jane Taylor 0408 981 833
jjroadshow@gmail.com
NSW 23 May
9 am
Empire Bay
rated under 1400
7 games, 22+22 min
Empire Bay Progress Hall
1/3 Gordon Road
Empire Bay
Robyn Cameron 0434 426 486
robyncameron@y7mail.com
QLD 05 Jun Toowoomba St David's Church Hall
North Toowoomba
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
SA 06 Jun
10.30am
SA June SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
TAS 06 Jun Bellerive Bellerive Croquet Club Margaret Bishop bishopm@y7mail.com
QLD 09 Jun Midweek (max 12) 327/16 Holzheimer Rd
Bethania
Jeanette Hansen 0468 387 507
VIC 12 Jun
(2 days)
9:00 AM
Victorian Scrabble Championships Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA 19 June
8.30am or 12.30pm
Seaford June
3 games unrated
4 games rated
Seaford Christian Churches
cnr Grand Blvd & Main St
Seaford Rise
Jane Taylor 0408 981 833
jjroadshow@gmail.com
NSW 19 June WORDS Winter Tournament Collegiate Club
cnr Flinders St & Charlotte St
Wollongong
Rene Chelton 02 4283 2442
rene.chelton@gmail.com
ACT 26 June ACT Winter Open
8 games
Griffin Centre
20 Genge St
Canberra
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
QLD 26 Jun Townsville The Dalgety
106 Denham St
Julie Brice 0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com
QLD 27 Jun Townsville The Dalgety
106 Denham St
Julie Brice 0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com
QLD 3 Jul Magnetic Island
Julie Brice 0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com
QLD 4 Jul Magnetic Island
Julie Brice 0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com
VIC 04 Jul
9.00am
Midwinter Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA 04 Jul
10.30am
SA July SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
TAS 10 Jul
(2 days)
Kingston Kingston Martin Roses Martin@TheRoses.com
QLD 11 Jul July Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
SA 17 Jul
8.30am or 12.30pm
Seaford July
3 games unrated
4 games rated
Seaford Christian Churches
cnr Grand Blvd & Main St
Seaford Rise
Jane Taylor 0408 981 833
jjroadshow@gmail.com
VIC 18 Jul
9.00am
July Tournament Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA 08 Aug Lyndee Hill Tournament (4, 8 Games) SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Adam Kretschmer 0458 822 933
adamkretschmer@yahoo.com
QLD 11 Aug Midweek (max 12) 327/16 Holzheimer Rd
Bethania
Jeanette Hansen 0468 387 507
VIC 15 Aug
9.00am
The Classic (including AGM) Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA 21 Aug
8.30am or 12.30pm
Seaford August
3 games unrated
4 games rated
Seaford Christian Churches
cnr Grand Blvd & Main St
Seaford Rise
Jane Taylor 0408 981 833
jjroadshow@gmail.com
QLD 21 Aug
(2 days)
Queensland State Championships Southport RSL Club Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
TAS 09 Sep Bellerive Croquet Club (Night Comp) Bellerive Croquet Club Margaret Bishop bishopm@y7mail.com
NSW 11 Sep
(2 days)
Australian Masters & State Challenge
by selection
Bankstown Sports Club Bob Jackman 0400 226 541
rjackman@ozemail.com.au
SA 12 Sep
10.30am
SA September SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
QLD 18 Sep Toowoomba Spring St David's Church Hall
North Toowoomba
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
VIC 19 Sep
9.00am
Vernal Festival Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD 19 Sep Toowoomba Toowoomba Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
QLD 03 Oct October Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Jane Brown 0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
SA 10 Oct
10.30am
SA October SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
VIC 17 Oct
9.00am
October Tournament Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD 13 Oct Midweek (max 12) 327/16 Holzheimer Rd
Bethania
Jeanette Hansen 0468 387 507
TAS 30 Oct
(2 days)
Tasmanian Championships Kingston Martin Rose Martin@TheRoses.com
VIC 14 Nov
9.00am
November Tournament Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA 14 Nov
10.30am
SA November SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
ACT 19 Nov
3 days
Trans-Tasman
Invitational
Dickson Tradies
2 Badham St
Dickson
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
ACT 20Nov
2 days
ACT Championships Dickson Tradies
2 Badham St
Dickson
John Hamilton 0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
TAS 27 Nov Ross Ross Town Hall Martin Rose Martin@TheRoses.com
NSW 4 Dec Sutherland Shire Tournament Club on East Parade
Sutherland
Ann Fidler 9589 0218
afidler@bigpond.net.au
VIC 05 Dec
9.00am
December Tournament Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0421 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD 05 Dec Southport Southport RSL Club Sandra Woolard 0418 610 414
swoolard@bigpond.net.au
QLD 08 Dec Midweek (max 12) 327/16 Holzheimer Rd
Bethania
Jeanette Hansen 0468 387 507
TAS 14 Dec Kingo Club (Night Comp)
Martin Rose Martin@TheRoses.com
QLD 19 Dec
8.45am
promotion,demotion, 9 games Last Chance
Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser 08 8272 3762 (MW)
visser@optushome.com.au
SA 27 Dec
10.30am
Xmas Leftovers SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
AntonyKimber@outlook.com