S1 C3 R1 A1 B3 B3 L1 E1
A1 U1 S1 T1 R1 A1 L1

I1

A1

Tournament Calendar

Includes Club, State & key international events. Colour coded by State.

Rated tournaments in Australia are currently adjudicated according to Collins Scrabble Word List (CSW) word list or a computer-based equivalent available from Collins .

This calendar is usually updated weekly with the information supplied, last updated 17 November 2018, you may need to refresh the page to see latest information. Please check with State tournament calendars for confirmation, further or flyer details: NSW Qld Vic

Upcoming Tournaments to be Internationally Rated by WESPA


2018



State
Date Tournament & conditions Venue Contact Phone & e-mail
ACT
Sat & Sun
Nov 10 & 11
ACT Championships
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Qld
Sun Nov 11 November Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser visser@optushome.com.au
(07) 3801 1362
on the day: 0401 884 511
Vic
Sun Nov 11
Check-in closes 9:30
FaNS
7 games, 25 mins pp
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Rob York
0417 512 535
tryerbrook@gmail.com
On the day: 0417 512 535
Int
Fri-Sun
Nov 16-18
Trans Tasman Challenge
by selection
Otago Bridge Club
100 Otaki St
Dunedin, New Zealand
also possible side tourneys - not selective
Carol Johnsen
Bob Jackman
caroljscrabble@gmail.com

rjackman@ozemail.com.au
SA
Sat Nov 17
Registration 9-9:30am
November
6 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
NSW
Mon Nov 19
Registration 6:15-6.30pm
MONDAY EVENING
5 games
Collegians Rugby League Club
3a Charlotte St,Wollongong
Rene Chelton (02) 4283 2442
rene.chelton@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 451 587
NSW
Sat & Sun
Nov 24 & 25
Central Coast Championship
Ourimbah RSL Club
6-22 Pacific Hwy
Sandra Elliott

Denise Smith
0410 438 525
sandee1@iinet.net.au
rladms@bigpond.net.au
Qld
Sun Nov 25
Southport Southport RSL Club
Cnr Scarborough/Lawson Sts
Sandra Woolard
swoolard@bigpond.net.au
0418 610 414
SA
Sat Nov 24
Registration 11:45-12m
Venue and time changed
Pub Tourney
Season Launch
5 games
The Gov
59 Port Rd
Hindmarsh
Venue and time changed
Adam Kretschmer
0458 822 933
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
NSW
Sat
Dec 1
Sutherland Shire
Club on East
East Parade
Sutherland
Ann Fiddler (02) 9589 0128
afiddler@bigpond.net.au
Vic
Sat Dec 1
Check-in closes 9.45
Sunbury
6 games, 25 mins pp
Ballcourt Hotel
60 Macedon St (cnr Jackson St)
Norma Fisher
noray_2@bigpond.com
0450 356 407 & On the day
Int
Wed-Sun
Dec 5-9
Alchemist Cup
by selection
G Hotel Gurney
Penang, Malaysia
Michael Tang
alchemist9189@gmail.com dedicated website
Tas
Sat
Dec 8
Ross
7 games
Ross Town Hall
Martin Rose
Martin@TheRoses.com
0427 664 342
SA
Sun Dec 9
Play starts 12noon
Adelaide Pub Scrabble Championship
9 games
Private Residence
(details provided on qualification)
Adam Kretschmer
adam.kretschmer@yahoo.com
On the day: 0458 822 933
Qld
Wed Dec 12
Mid-Week 16 Holzheimer Rd
Bethania
Jeanette Hansen
0468 387 507
World
Thu-Sat
Dec 13-15
WESPA Youth Cup
formerly World Youth Scrabble Championship

Dubai
UAE
by selection
NSW
Sat
Dec 15
Bundanoon
Bundanoon Primary School
Phillip St
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
SA
Sat Dec 15

Check-in 9-9:30am
Fundraising tournament
6 games, 2 divisions
Seaford Ecumenical Mission
cnr Grand Blvd and Main St
Seaford Rise
Jane Taylor
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
0408 981 833
Qld
Thu Dec 27 Last Chance Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser visser@optushome.com.au
(07) 3801 1362
on the day: 0401 884 511
SA
Thu Dec 27
Registration 9:30-10:00am
Christmas Leftovers
5 games
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
NSW
Sun Dec 30 Scroker 9
Private Address, Warrimoo
Lower Blue Mountains
Mark Smith 0408 461 807
clabbers@gmail.com
Vic
Sun Dec 30
Check-in closes 8.45
DECATHON
10 games; 22 mins pp, Lagged Draw
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Marj Miller
(03) 9850 2366
mjwm9@bigpond.com
On the day: 0416 177 951

2019



State
Date Tournament & conditions Venue Contact Phone & e-mail
NSW
Sat Jan 5
JanBoree
Round Robin
Club Burwood RSL John Holgate 0413 168 548
john.holgate@ozemail.com.au
Vic
Sun Jan 13
Check-in closes 9:30
The Bil Rose Aestival
7 games
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Carol Johnsen
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
On the day: 0476 639 195
Qld
Sunday
Jan 20
Logan City Clovers
Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Karrin Henderson
kahendos@optusnet.com.au
(07) 3133 3204
On the day: 0421 321 905
NSW
Sat
Jan 26
Australia Day Open
Bankstown Sports Club
8 Greenfield Pde
George Khamis 0405 201 552
timemaker2@yahoo.com.au
NSW
Sun & Mon
Jan 27 & 28
City of Sydney International Masters Bankstown Sports Club
8 Greenfield Pde
Bob Jackman rjackman@ozemail.com.au
0400 226 541
ACT
Wed Jan 30
Wednesday Evening #1
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
NSW
Sat & Sun
Feb 2 & 3
Kempsey Challenge
(Final)
Kempsey-Macleay RSL
York Lane
Don Hadley 0431 118 841
dh101187@gmail.com
Vic
Sat Feb 2
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Sessions 1
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
NSW
Sat
Feb 9
WORDS Summer Round Robin
Collegians Rugby League Club
Flinders St, Wollongong
Rene Chelton (02) 4283 2442
rene.chelton@gmail.com
Vic
Sun Feb 17
Check-in closes 9:30
Summer Fun
7 games
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Carol Johnsen
0476 639 195
caroljscrabble@gmail.com
On the day: 0476 639 195
NSW
Sat Feb 23
NSW Matchplay Qualifier Club Burwood RSL
Shaftsbury Rd
George Khamis 0405 201 552
timemaker2@yahoo.com.au
NSW
Sun Feb 24
Empire Bay Mini (1)
MAX 1400 rating; 40 players
Empire Bay Progress Association Hall
1 Gordon Rd
Denise Smith
(02) 4365 5645
rladms@bigpond.net.au
Vic
Sat Mar 2
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Sessions 2
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
SA
Sat & Sun
Mar 9 & 10
Registration 8-8:30am
SA Championship
9/7 games
TBA Antony Kimber
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
0487 122 347
Vic
Sat Mar 16
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Sessions 3
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
NSW
Sat
Mar 17
Bomaderry Bomaderry Bowling Club
154 Meroo St
Margaret Neal 0428 429 077
margcneal@bigpond.com
Vic
Sun Mar 31
Check-in closes 9:30
Nunawading
7 games
Box Hill Senior Citizens' Centre
79 Carrington Rd
Geoff Shepheard
0417 513 203
geoffshepheard@gmail.com
On the day: 0417 513 203
ACT
Sat
Apr 6
Autumn Tournament
MAX 18 players
Private Residence
Gungahlin
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
NSW
Sat
Apr 6
Lake Macquarie Dora Creek Community Hall
2 Doree Place
Richard Birch 0418 428 459
richardbirch@me.com
Qld
Sun Apr 7
Brunswick Valley
8 games
Condong Bowling Club
McLeod St, Condong NSW
Trish Reynolds trishrey@iinet.net.au
(02) 6672 3290
0432 677 564
ACT
Wed Apr 17
Wednesday Evening #2
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Aust
Sat-Mon
Apr 20-22
Australian National Championship
The Hellenic Club
Federal St
North Hobart, Tasmania
Martin Rose martin@theroses.com
Vic
Sat Apr 27
Check-in closes 12:45
Saturday Sessions 4
5 games
St Gabrielís Primary School
237 Spring St, Reservoir
Nick Ivanovski
0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
On the day: 0412 175 251
Qld
Sat & Sun
June 1 & 2
Sunshine Coast Escape
16 games, 22 mins pp
TBA Keri Heart keriheart3@bigpond.com
0400 908 317
NSW
Sat
Jun 15
WORDS Winter Round Robin
Collegians Rugby League Club
Flinders St, Wollongong
Rene Chelton (02) 4283 2442
rene.chelton@gmail.com
Qld
Sat & Sun
Jul 6 & 7
9am for 9.30 am start
Magnetic Island
either or both days
TBA Julie Brice juliebrice@bigpond.com
0409 748 323
ACT
Thu Jul 11
2:30pm start
Thursday Afternoon
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
Qld
Sat & Sun
Jul 13 & 14
9am for 9.30 am start
Townsville
either or both days
MAX 24 players
'The Dalgety'
106 Denham St
Julie Brice juliebrice@bigpond.com
0409 748 323
ACT
Wed Jul 17
Wednesday Evening #3
Canberra Southern Cross Club
Corinna St, Woden
John Hamilton
0400 650 349
jjhamilton5@gmail.com
NSW
Sun Jul 28
Empire Bay Mini (2)
MAX 1400 rating; 40 players
Empire Bay Progress Association Hall
1 Gordon Rd
Denise Smith
(02) 4365 5645
rladms@bigpond.net.au
Qld
Sat/Sun
Aug 10/11
Queensland Championships
Southport RSL Club
Cnr Scarborough/Lawson Sts
Jane Brown

Martin Waterworth
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
0417 903 079
martinw7@gmail.com
0438 457 566
On the day: 0438 457 566
World
Fri-Sun
Aug 23 - 25
TBC
Seniors World Championship
Southport RSL Club
Cnr Scarborough/Lawson Sts
Karen Richards karen.d.richards@gmail.com
World
Mon-Sat
Oct 21-26
WESPA Championship

Goa
India
by selection
NSW
Sun Oct 27
Empire Bay Mini (3)
MAX 1400 rating; 40 players
Empire Bay Progress Association Hall
1 Gordon Rd
Denise Smith
(02) 4365 5645
rladms@bigpond.net.au
Qld
Sun
Oct 27
Redcliffe
Max 52 players
Redcliffe Bridge Club Rooms
2A Irene St
Trish Brighton
0402 736 532
brist@optusnet.com.au
Tournaments marked with * are held in New South Wales but more proximal to Queensland ASPA members, and are usually run with the assistance of ASPA (Qld)