»

Tournament Calendar

Most tournaments are organised by ASPA in individual states. Some are organised by a club, in cooperation with the state ASPA.

Please check with State tournament calendars for confirmation, further details or flyers: NSW Qld 2024 Vic SA (PDF)

Tournament organisers must adhere to the criteria for ratability (see details below), and after the tournament must promptly submit a TOU file with details of all games to nro@scrabble.org.au

Ratability: details

Generally, a tournament will be rated if it meets the criteria of a standard tournament. Non-standard tournaments may still be rated if they are approved for rating by CASPA on the recommendation of advisers appointed.

CASPA has the right to veto the rating of any tournament, either before or after the event, which fails to meet the criteria. Internet and handicapped tournaments will not be rated.

STANDARD TOURNAMENT

A standard tournament is defined by the following
  1. RULES. ASPA Rules of Tournament Play (with State variations) and the “basic” rules are to apply unless specified in advertising.
  2. NUMBER OF GAMES. A tournament will have a minimum of 4 games.
  3. NUMBER OF PLAYERS PER GAME. All games are to be played with two competitors.
  4. TOTAL NUMBER OF PLAYERS. A tournament will have a minimum of six players. If the number of players falls below 6, subsequent games are not rateable.
  5. TIME. Each game is to allow a minimum of 18 minutes playing time per player. The maximum time allowed is 25 minutes per player per game.
  6. ELIGIBILITY. A tournament will be open to all players. Minimum or maximum ratings may be required.
  7. FORMAT OF DRAW. Player pairings will be by objective and systematic means. (eg round robin, king of the hill, AuPair etc)
  8. ADVERTISING.
    1. Tournament advertising must take place at least two weeks prior to the event at both national and state levels, and must include date, venue and contact information.
    2. National advertising must include listing on the national website tournament calendar.
    3. State advertising should include details of the number and length of games, and tournament format.
    The following advertising mechanisms are available: Across The Board (National), Scrabble Australia website, CASPA email list, Notices sent to clubs or members in the State, Announcements and notices at prior tournaments, State Website

NON-STANDARD TOURNAMENT

A tournament is non-standard if it varies in any aspect from the criteria listed above under “Standard Tournament”.

Requests specifying proposed variations to standard tournament criteria are to be submitted in writing by the State Committee to CASPA at least 3 weeks prior to the event.

Approved variations to a standard tournament will be specified in all advertising.

There are some important tournaments which are the responsibility of the national body CASPA. There is a year roster which assigns the running of each tournament to a state organisation. These events are The Australian Championship and Plate, The Australian Masters and State Challenge, The Trans-Tasman (when held in Australia)

CASPA also liaises with the organisers of major international tournaments such as the World English Language Scrabble Association Championship and the Causeway Challenge. CASPA also determines criteria for selection for these.

Some Australian tournaments are also shown as internationally rated by WGI (see WGI TOURNAMENTS
or WESPA (see WESPA TOURNAMENTS).

Challenge rule: Unless otherwise specified, there is no penalty for the challenger if the challenge is unsuccessful. Exceptions are the Australian Masters and the top section of tourments in Western Australia.

Lexicon: A Collins word list, CSW22, with publication date Jan 22 2022 17 Feb 2022 contains no new words compared with CSW19 but deletes 419 words which Collins editors deems as offensively hateful. See the censorship discussion

These boxes show the word source usually used in each state. Exceptions are flagged in the calendar.

Click to select one or more states to filter the tournament list.

You should arrive to register half an hour before the starting time.

There are also online Scrabble Tournaments run by NSW using Woogles and by Victoria using Scrabble Go. Players from other states may also participate.



State Date Event Where Organiser Contact
NSW Jun 1 Sutherland Club on East
Sutherland
Ann Fiddler 9589 0128
afiddler@bigpond.net.au
NSW Jun 2
12pm
Lansvale 2
4 rounds
CSW22
Lansvale United Sports Club
21 Shortlands Street
Canley Vale
Tony Hunt 0417 470 167
audiolifeportrait@gmail.com
QLD Jun 2 Southport TBA Diana McManus 0419 022 520
dianamcmanus4@gmail.com
SA Jun 8
10 am
Saturday Sessions TBC
VIC Jun 8 (2 days)
10am
Vic Champs
?? games
Olympic Hotel
31 Albert St
Preston
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD Jun 15 Toowoomba St David's Church Hall
cnr Mary and Alford Sts
North Toowoomba
Jane Brown 07 4635 5013
0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
NSW Jun 15
10am
Wollongong Winter Collegians Club Therese Nichols 0407 429 437
theresenichols@hotmail.com
VIC Jun 21 Friday Night Recreational
4 games
Shoppingtown Hotel
19 Williamsons Rd
Doncaster
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
TAS Jun 22
2 days
Bellerive
Margaret Bishop 0455 134 060
bishopm@y7mail.com
SA Jun 30
10.30 am
SA Jun SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
VIC Jun 30 Sunday Sessions June
5 games
Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA Jul 6
10 am
Saturday Sessions TBC
QLD Jul 6 Queensland Youth Mindsports Tangara
35 Sussex St
West End
Roberta Tait
Paul Richards
0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com
NSW July 9 OITOO Oatley RSL Club Tony Hunt 0417 470 167
audiolifeportrait@gmail.com
TAS Jul 13
2 days
Kingston
Khen Meerding 0402 857 995
kmeerding@netspace.net.au
VIC Jul 13
2 days
5+3 games
Wodonga Open
Wodonga Senior Citizens
15 Havelock St
Wodonga

Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
NSW July 20
two days
10+8 games
Chris May Memorial
Winter Masters
CSW22
Bankstown Sports Club
8 Greenfield Pde, Bankstown
Bob Jackman 0400-226 541
rjackman@ozemail.com.au
QLD July 21 July Jaunt Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Paul Richards 0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com
SA Jul 21
10.30 am
SA July & AGM SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
VIC Jul 26 Friday Night Recreational
4 games
Shoppingtown Hotel
19 Williamsons Rd
Doncaster
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD Jul 27 & 28
Either or both days
Townsville The Dalgety
106 Denham St
Townsville
Julie Brice 0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com
SA Aug 3
10 am
Saturday Sessions TBC
VIC Aug 4
10am
Teams 1
7 games
Ratcliff Community Centre
1A South Rd
Airport West
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
VIC Aug 11
10am
Teams 2
7 games
Essendon Scrabble Club
9 Kellaway Avenue
Moonee Ponds
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA Aug 11
10.30 am
Speedy
Not rated except as speedy
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
QLD Aug 17 (2 days) Queensland Championship
16 games lagged draw
Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Paul Richards

Martin Waterworth
0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com 0438 457 566
martinw7@gmail.com
SA Aug 18
10.30 am
Lyndee Hill Memorial
4/4/4
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
TAS Aug 18 Bellerive Night
Margaret Bishop 0455 134 060
bishopm@y7mail.com
VIC Aug 25 The Classic
(incl AGM)
7 games
Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
NSW Aug 25 Australian Junior Schools Championship
Players under 18
plus side tournament
Cabra-Vale Diggers Club
1 Bartley Street
Canley Vale
Tony Hunt 0417 470 167
audiolifeportrait@gmail.com
VIC Sep 6 Friday Night Recreational
4 games
Shoppingtown Hotel
19 Williamsons Rd
Doncaster
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
SA Sep 7 (2 days) Australian Masters & State Challenge
Selective
The Glenelg Club
Stratarama Stadium
corner Brighton and Diagonal Road
Glenelg
Jane Taylor 0408 981 833
jjsroadshow@gmail.com
SA Sep 14
10 am
Saturday Sessions TBC
QLD Sep 14 Toowoomba Spring St David's Church Hall
Mary & Alford St
Nth Toowoomba
Jane Brown 07 4635 5013
0417 903 079
jb.edits@bigpond.net.au
SA Sep 22
10.30 am
SA September SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
VIC Sep 29
10am
Essendon
7 games
Essendon Scrabble Club
9 Kellaway Avenue
Moonee Ponds
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
NSW Oct 5
three days
NSW Championship Magpies Waitara Football Club
11-37 Alexandra Parade
Waitara
Bob Jackman 0400-226 541
rjackman@ozemail.com.au
SA Oct 12
10 am
Saturday Sessions TBC
VIC Oct 13 October
7 games
Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
NSW Oct 18
2 days
Wallerwang Phillip Hamilton 0402 319 307
flipshamilton@gmail.com
QLD Oct 20 Qld AGM Tourney Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Paul Richards 0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com
TAS Oct 26
2 days
Tas Championship Kingston Martin Rose 0427 664 342
Martin@TheRoses.com
SA Oct 27
10.30 am
SA October SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
VIC Oct 27
10am
Bayside Open October
7 games
Mordy HQ (Mordialloc Sporting Club)
528 Main Street
Mordialloc
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
VIC Nov 1 Friday Night Recreational
4 games
Shoppingtown Hotel
19 Williamsons Rd
Doncaster
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
QLD Nov 10 Remember November Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Paul Richards 0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com
TAS Nov 16 Ross
Martin Rose 0427 664 342
Martin@TheRoses.com
NZ Nov 16
3 days
Trans Tasman
CSW 19
Selective
Auckland
SA Nov 17
10.30 am
Civil War SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
SA Nov 23
10 am
Saturday Sessions TBC
QLD Dec 1
9am
Southport December SOPO Club
Corner Scarborough/Lawson Sts
Diana McManus 0419 022 520
dianamcmanus4@gmail.com
SA Dec 7
10 am
Saturday Sessions TBC
VIC Dec 12 Before Christmas
7 games
Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
TAS Dec 14 Kingo Slammer
Martin Rose 0427 664 342
Martin@TheRoses.com
QLD Dec 15 Last Chance
9 games
promotion/demotion
Queen Alexandra Home
347 Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Olga Visser 07 3801 1362
0438 457 566
visser@optushome.com.au
SA Dec 15
10.30 am
SA December
8 games lagged draw
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
SA Dec 27
10.30 am
Christmas Leftovers SA Bridge Association
243 Young St
Unley
Antony Kimber 08 8272 3762
0487 122 347
AntonyKimber@outlook.com
VIC Dec 29 Decathon
TEN games
Balwyn Community Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd
Surrey Hills
Nick Ivanovski 0412 175 251
nicksfbemail@gmail.com
2025
QLD Jan 19 Logan Clovers Queen Alexandra Home
347 Old Cleveland Rd
Coorparoo
Karrin Henderson 0421 321 905
bingomaker@optusnet.com.au
QLD Aug 9
2 days
Australian Women's Championship Townsville Julie Brice 0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com
QLD Aug 13
Aug 14
Magnetic Island Tournaments
and Trivia Night
Magnetic Island Julie Brice 0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com
QLD Aug 16 (2 days) Queensland Championship Townsville Paul Richards 0419 031 369
paulrrichards7@gmail.com

Future Australian Championships