ASPA Vic online events

As an alternative or an adjunct to regular tournaments and clubs, Scrabble Victoria has introduced a set of competitions for play using your computer, tablet or phone at home.

2021

Sit and Go

There is no prearranged schedule. The VOSL group on Facebook announces each new competition.

Saturday Online

  • Jan 9
  • Feb 20
  • Mar 6
  • Mar 27
  • May 1
  • June 5
  • July 31
  • Sep 4
  • Oct 2
  • Nov 2
  • Dec 11

Duplicate

  • Jan 12
  • Feb 9
  • Mar 9
  • Apr 13
  • May 11
  • Jun 8
  • Jul 13
  • Aug 10
  • Sep 14
  • Oct 12
  • Nov 9
  • Dec 14

Duplicate ratings

Nick has devised a rating system for Duplicate Scrabble. Here are the Duplicate ratings as at 12 Jan 2021.
Player           Rating
David Eldar      991
Naween Fernando  959
Andrew Fisher    936
Trevor Halsall   911
Natasha Podesser 910
Michael Hornung  837
Carol Johnsen    772
Chris Scholten   758
Oscar Ivanovski  752
Angie Pearse     723
Liz McKean       685
Marj Miller      683
Paula Messer     631
Jackie Quin      588
Glenys Dettmann  570
Annette Casey    392
Latha Weerakkody 390
            

Jan 12: Introduction to 2021 of the monthly Duplicate with 6 players taking part with the perfect score being a lower than normal 740. Congratulations to Trevor (711) for winning the night,  Angie in 2nd and Oscar came 3rd.

Racks and Perfect plays
ELUOSVW VOWELS 32
EFHHOSU HOHS 38
BDEFUUZ DEF 32
BITTUUZ BUTUT 27
ACARIZE BRAIZE 37
AMUCKAN AMUCK 50
CLANGER CLANGER 24
CLNOQTU QUOTE 34
ACINILY YA 32
CIIILNS NILS 29
CEIINJW JUICE 28
IILNORW LOIR 28
TOWNITE WOON 25
DEIMTTV DEMIT 26
DORTV?? TAVERT 33
ABEGOOD BADGER 32
AEOORRX OXER 39
OARFINE FEARE 31
AIINOOP NAP 29
EIIOONP PI 25
AEEINOO NO 18
AIYEEIO AIYEE 17
DGIINOS INDIGOES 74

January MEMZONE


A
Results from round 5
1   Norma Fisher      4       +326
2   Michael Smitheram 4       +138
3   Angie Pearse      2(+0.5) +143(+0)
4   Jenny Brysha      2        +23
5   Nick Ivanovski    1(+0)   +112(+0)
6   Carol Johnsen     1      -338
7   Paula Messer      1      -404
Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game:  Angie Pearse  541
B
Results from round 5
1   Oscar Ivanovski   4(+0) +209(+0)
2   Angie Winkler     3     +217
3   Ann Goodwin       3     +150
4   Glenys Dettmann   3     -55
5   Marisa Nuccitelli 2      -5
6   Annette Casey     2    -189
7   Lynne Goodinson   1(+0)-118(+0)
8   Carol Mascitti    1    -209
Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game:  Ann Goodwin 474

January Ratings (after MEMZONE 6)


Trevor Halsall       1863
Michael Hornung      1698
Jane Taylor          1629
Nick Ivanovski       1603
Natasha Podesser     1550
Norma Fisher         1535
Dianne Davis         1512
Carol Johnsen        1461
Geoff Shepheard      1406
Angie Pearse         1318
Jenny Brysha         1315
Lainie Chojna        1281
Rob York             1241
Khwanjai Thammaping  1201
Paula Messer         1159
Michael Smitheram    1148
Robin Steward        1106
Dominica Krstic      1077
Glenys Dettmann      1049
Carol Mascitti       1029
Ann Goodwin           956
Oscar Ivanovski       936
Angie Winkler         932
Lynne Goodinson       930
Hilary Conway         929
Latha Weerakkody      884
Shoba Kalugasalam     870
Annette Casey         867
Marisa Nuccitelli     783
Jackie Quin           776
Eileen Mills          714
Tania Millen          604
Jeanette Pearson      521
                
2020

Ratings


Trevor Halsall       1863
Michael Hornung      1698
Jane Taylor          1629
Nick Ivanovski       1612
Natasha Podesser     1550
Norma Fisher         1520
Dianne Davis         1512
Carol Johnsen        1510
Geoff Shepheard      1406
Jenny Brysha         1325
Angie Pearse         1308
Lainie Chojna        1281
Rob York             1241
Khwanjai Thammaping  1201
Paula Messer         1169
Robin Steward        1106
Michael Smitheram    1095
Dominica Krstic      1077
Carol Mascitti       1072
Glenys Dettmann      1051
Ann Goodwin           952
Lynne Goodinson       947
Hilary Conway         929
Angie Winkler         923
Oscar Ivanovski       889
Latha Weerakkody      884
Annette Casey         872
Shoba Kalugasalam     870
Marisa Nuccitelli     776
Jackie Quin           776
Eileen Mills          714
Tania Millen          604
Jeanette Pearson      521

Dec 2020: Our final night of Duplicate in 2020 was a very tight affair for the 8 players taking part with the perfect score being a lower than normal 656. Congratulations to Naween for winning the night, scoring 654, from David in 2nd and Andrew in 3rd.

Nov 2020: Andrew Fisher played a near perfect game in our Duplicate match, scoring 811 of a perfect 819. Naween finished close behind with Carol coming in 3rd.

Racks and Perfect plays
ACDINR? CARDING 74
AGINUVV VICUGNA 26
BESTVAX VAXES 40
BDKNSTT TSK 28
BANDITJ AJI 32
BANDART ABRADANT 61
HALFNUM FULHAM 56
SONOMIA AMOTIONS 83
OREWOOD EXODOI 32
ALTHROW THROW 46
RULLIYA ALIYA 36
LNPRRUZ LUZ 32
LLNPRRW EXCH 7 0
CEENGPU PUNGENCE 76
BORTIFY FORBY 35
LETTITE EE 25
TOLLITT TOTTY 16
ILLREND DRILLER 18
EEGIINQ QIN 28
EEGIISW STEWER 30
EIIGOR? VUG 23
EEIIOPR OPE 22