HOME
S1 C3 R1 A1 B3 B3 L1 E1
A1 U1 S1 T1 R1 A1 L1

I1

A1

Australian Championships 2002

Results: Masters section (Fremantle, WA)
29-30 April & 1 May, 72 players, 21 games

Name

State

Wins

Margin

1 Cheah Siu Hean

Sing

17

1682

2 Tony Sim

Sing

15

1159

3 Paul Cleary

NSW

15

683

4 Michael Cameron

SA

15

262

5 Anne Drew

Qld

14

686

6 Edie Mueller

WA

14

229

7 Rod Talbot

NSW

14

910

8 Trevor Halsall

Vic

13.5

1035

9 Bob Jackman

NSW

13

490

10 John Barker

NSW

13

342

11 Rich Farrington

NSW

13

99

12 Barbara Berlin

Vic

13

27

13 Carmel Dodd

SA

12.5

387

14 David Lloyd

Vic

12

911

15 Joan Rosenthal

NSW

12

536

16 Thong Liew Kee

Sing

12

385

17 Carol Johnsen

Vic

12

209

18 Steve Sunter

Vic

12

208

19 Frank Csarics

Vic

12

32

20 Russ Honeybun

WA

12

4

21 Audrey Newman

NSW

12

1

22 Rene Chelton

NSW

12

-225

23 Alistair Kane

Vic

11.5

843

24 Paul Richards

WA

11.5

86

25 Karen Richards

WA

11

465

26 Harry Malcolm

Vic

11

446

27 Tengku Asri

Malay

11

408

28 Glenys Lawrie

WA

11

153

29 Joanne Craig

NSW

11

145

30 Anne Stewart

WA

11

34

31 Dianne Davis

Vic

11

-12

32 Sandra Morgan

WA

11

-70

33 Meg Henderson

Vic

11

-250

34 Dorrie Balgera

WA

11

-354

35 Marie London

Tas

10.5

-259

36 Pat Schuberg

NSW

10.5

-395

37 Graham Bell

WA

10

177

38 Sue Armstrong

WA

10

124

39 Dylan Sharma

Sing

10

104

40 Andrew Hamblin

Qld

10

53

Name State Wins Margin
41 Alison Pollard

NSW

10

-107

42 Judy Jones

WA

10

-115

43 Faye Williams

WA

10

-176

44 Gary Pollard

NSW

10

-179

45 Henny Yates

WA

10

-191

46 Teresa Dean

SA

10

-207

47 Matte Dunn

Tas

10

-419

48 Betty Foreman

NSW

10

-564

49 Noel Coulter

Qld

9.5

-298

50 Sarah Law

Sing

9.5

-563

51 Sanmi Odelana

Nigeria

9

164

52 Jean McGiffen

NSW

9

57

53 Dianne Ward

WA

9

-49

54 Ian Hoffman

Qld

9

-222

55 Brian Harry

WA

9

-267

56 Gillian Street

WA

9

-379

57 Jan Serisier

NSW

9

-532

58 Anne Michell

SA

9

-587

59 Joy Deans

WA

9

-637

60 Alan Mathews

WA

8.5

-217

61 Sharon Bellette

Tas

8

-118

62 Matt Dowling

WA

8

-284

63 Olga Visser

QLD

8

-300

64 Angie Farrington

NSW

8

-419

65 Jean Noonan

NSW

8

-566

66 Jenny Templeton

NSW

8

-808

67 Liz Jackman

NSW

7.5

-632

68 Alastair Richards

WA

7

-628

69 Liz Rosewood

SA

6

-498

70 Eileen Seaborn

SA

6

-624

71 Robyn Corbel

Qld

6

-735

72 Julia Sorel

Tas

4

-600

High Game: Rod Talbot (NSW)
High Word: Rod Talbot (NSW):
                    "REJECTED"

581
212

 

 

  See Also: 2002 Open Results

 
ASPA
 
Australian Scrabble Players Association (ASPA)
Copyright 2001-05 www.scrabble.org.au   info@scrabble.org.au Last Updated: 31 Mar 2005