HOME
S1 C3 R1 A1 B3 B3 L1 E1
A1 U1 S1 T1 R1 A1 L1

I1

A1

Australian Championships 2003

Results: Masters section (Adelaide, SA)
April 19-21, 104 players, 21 games

Name

State

Wins

Margin

1 Bob Jackman

NSW

16

1692

2 Andrew Hamblin

Qld

16

1011

3 John Holgate

NSW

16

985

4 Edward Okulicz

Qld

15

1221

5 Cheah Siu Hean

Sing

15

883

6 Naween Fernando

Vic

14

1061

7 Rod Talbot

NSW

14

778

8 Paul Cleary

NSW

14

605

9 Andrew Fisher

Vic

13

1302

10 Daniel Piechnick

SA

13

1187

11 Joan Rosenthal

NSW

13

747

12 Joanne Craig

NSW

13

613

13 Chris May

NSW

13

448

14 Norma Fisher

Vic

13

436

15 Olga Visser

Qld

13

319

16 John Barker

NSW

13

128

17 Matte Dunn

Vic

13

-58

18 Dianne Davis

Vic

13

-176

19 Michael Vnuk

Qld

12.5

564

20 David Lloyd

Vic

12

504

21 Alistair Kane

NSW

12

448

22 Carmel Dodd

SA

12

349

23 Trish Brighton

Qld

12

210

24 Steve Sunter

Vic

12

237

25 Gwen Lampre

Vic

12

225

26 Teresa Dean

SA

12

54

27 Brian Harry

WA

12

40

28 Paul Richards

WA

12

10

29 Gr. Lock Lee

NSW

12

-56

30 Ian Newton

Vic

12

-94

31 Tony Hunt

NSW

12

-557

32 Gary Pollard

NSW

12

-70

33 Ray Alford

Vic

11.5

224

34 Anne Drew

Qld

11

827

35 Harry Malcolm

Vic

11

619

36 Trevor Halsall

Vic

11

330

37 Dianne Ward

WA

11

247

38 Michael Hornung

Vic

11

240

39 Tengku Asri

Malay

11

212

40 Edie Mueller

WA

11

118

41 Sheryl Davidson Qld 11 64
42 Sandra Morgan WA 11 57
43 Heather Long Vic 11 30
44 Liz Rosewood SA 11 -12
45 Dianne Brumby Tas 11 -168
46 Alison Pollard NSW 11 -241
47 Robyn Corbel Qld 11 -281
48 Judy Hay NSW 11 -333
49 Rene Chelton NSW 11 -383
50 Nan Smith Vic 11 -560
51 Faye Williams WA 10.5 58
52 Russ Honeybun WA 10.5 -64
53 Barry Harridge Vic 10.5 -292
54 Sarah Law Sing 10 512
55 Nicole Findlay Vic 10 341
Name State Wins Margin
56 Karen Richards

WA

10

248

57 Khen Meerding

Tas

10

43

58 Jean McGiffen

NSW

10

2

59 Barbara Berlin

Vic

10

-21

60 Marie London

Tas

10

-132

61 Angie Pearse

Vic

10 -144
62 Doris Schwenn

SA

10 -166
63 Pat Hudson

SA

10 -253
64 Hanne Marks

NSW

10 -339
65 Elaine Capewell

Vic

10 -341
66 Patricia Mitchell

Vic

10 -348
67 Lois Binnie

Vic

10 -495
68 Anne Michell

SA

9.5

-195
69 Sal Costanzo

Vic

9.5

-678
70 Jan Serisier

NSW

9

67
71 Robert Donnelly

SA

9

18
72 Jeff Chelton

NSW

9 -69
73 Cheryl Michler

SA

9 -136
74 Beryl Bourne

Vic

9 -158
75 Zina Costanzo

WA

9

-268

76 Meg Henderson

Vic

9 -288
77 AudreyNewman

NSW

9 -296
78 Heather Rubock

Tas

9 -327
79 Rose Young

Vic

9 -373
80 Angela Newton
[withdrew round 15]

Vic

9 -379
81 Betty Keese

SA

9 -399
82 Pat Schuberg

NSW

9

-535

83 Margaret Bishop

NSW

9 -789
84 Jenny Templeton

NSW

8.5 -533
85 Frank Csarics

Vic

8.5 -685
86 Glenys Lawrie

WA

8 213
87 Jean Noonan

NSW

8

-178

88 Alastair Richards WA 8

-387

89 Ian Hoffman Qld 8

-404

90 Ann Novice SA 8

-474

91 Margaret Sella SA 8

-493

92 Dieter Jedamski SA 8

-687

93 Frances Berry SA 8

-724

94 Lesley Smit SA 7.5

-325

95 Sue Bridges Vic 7

-334

96 Peter Bauer Vic 7

-346

97 Raya Wilkinson NSW 7

-737

98 Chile Malcolm Vic 7

-993

99 Jan Hill Tas 6

-316

100 Ivy Nicholls Tas 6

-440

101 Betty Foreman NSW 6 -452
102 Gillian Briggs SA 6 -553
103 Michael
       Cameron
[withdrew round 8]
SA 5 215
104 Pam Thomas Tas 4 -878
105 Dianne King
[substitute 6 rounds]
SA 2 -340
High Game: Edward Okulicz (Qld)
High Word: Edward Okulicz (Qld):
                    "EXCISION"

638
192

 

  See Also: 2003 Open Results

 
ASPA
 
Australian Scrabble Players Association (ASPA)
Copyright 2001-05 www.scrabble.org.au   info@scrabble.org.au Last Updated: 31 Mar 2005