HOME
S1 C3 R1 A1 B3 B3 L1 E1
A1 U1 S1 T1 R1 A1 L1

I1

A1

Australian Championships 2005

Results: Masters section (Hobart, Tas)
April 26-28, 98 players, 21 games

  Player State Wins Margin     Player State Wins Margin
1 Naween Fernando Vic 18 1359   51 Ray Alford Vic 10 299
2 Andrew Fisher Vic 16.5 1683   52 Dianne Brumby Tas 10 193
3 Rod Talbot NSW 16.5 1305   53 Angie Pearse Malay 10 161
4 Chris May NSW 15 925   54 Faye Williams WA 10 130
5 Cheah Siu Hean Sing. 14 942   55 Sally Martin WA 10 28
6 Tan Jin Chor Malay 13.5 640   56 Sue Kyatt Vic 10 20
7 Joanne Craig NSW 13.5 567   57 Chile Malcolm Vic 10 -48
8 Bob Jackman NSW 13 883   58 Teresa Dean SA 10 -71
9 Paul Cleary NSW 13 852   59 Martin Waterworth Qld 10 -82
10 David Eldar Vic 13 728   60 Ram Mohe NSW 10 -152
11 Karrin Henderson Qld 13 404   61 Sharon Bellette Tas 10 -283
12 Marj Miller Vic 13 400   62 Peter Bauer Vic 10 -315
13 Russell Honeybun WA 13 386   63 Julia Annells Tas 10 -378
14 Michael Hornung Vic 13 360   64 Theresa Newman NSW 10 -449
15 Heather Long Vic 13 54   65 Veronica Baines SA 10 -607
16 Jean McGiffen NSW 13 -113   66 Betty Foreman NSW 10 -701
17 Alistair Kane Vic 12 673   67 Jeff Chelton NSW 9 129
18 Anne Drew Qld 12 642   68 Richard Farrington NSW 9 106
19 Matte Dunn Vic 12 471   69 Trish Brighton Qld 9 -39
20 Edward Okulicz NSW 12 427   70 Rose Young Vic 9 -44
21 Edie Mueller WA 12 375   71 Hanne Marks NSW 9 -199
22 Daniel Piechnick SA 12 354   72 Anne Michell SA 9 -252
23 Alastair Richards Qld 12 308   73 Graeme Jones Vic 9 -271
24 Karen Richards Qld 12 228   74 Ivy Nicholls Vic 9 -300
25 Harry Malcolm Vic 12 184   75 Jean Balmer NSW 9 -311
26 Sandra Morgan WA 12 95   76 Jan Hill Tas 9 -342
27 John Barker NSW 12 65   77 Audrey Newman NSW 9 -547
28 Sarah Law Menon Malay 12 53   78 Katie Rowe Tas 8 -706
29 Helen Maurus Vic 12 -6   79 Rex Shakespeare NSW 8 -31
30 Cynthia Curr Vic 12 -82   80 Margaret Sella SA 8 -202
31 Marie London Tas 12 -133   81 Trish Reynolds Qld 8 -260
32 Marilyn Smith Qld 12 -176   82 Heather Rubock Tas 8 -275
33 Glenys Lawrie WA 11.5 60   83 Cheryl Michler NSW 8 -352
34 Dianne Ward WA 11 709   84 Raya Wilkinson NSW 8 -360
35 Julian McKail Vic 11 375   85 Julia Sorell Tas 8 -422
36 Trevor Halsall Vic 11 350   86 Olga Visser Qld 8 -550
37 Carmel Dodd SA 11 302   87 Peter Wilkins Tas 8 -605
38 Tony Hunt NSW 11 196   88 Jim Lyes Tas 8 -654
39 Graeme Lock Lee NSW 11 193   89 John Hayes Tas 8 -758
40 Patricia Mitchell Vic 11 23   90 Joy Smith Vic 8 -1042
41 Justin Moyle ACT 11 -18   91 Greg Pinchbeck NSW 7 -328
42 Emile Altmann Vic 11 -22   92 Paul Richards Qld 7 -354
43 Nicole Findlay Vic 11 -63   93 Liz Marx NSW 7 -453
44 Jan Serisier Vic 11 -76   94 Carol Johnsen Vic 7 -662
45 Rene Chelton NSW 11 -111   95 Alan Mathews WA 7 -1178
46 Khen Meerding Tas 11 -299   96 Gillian Briggs SA 6 -500
47 Susan MacGillivray ACT 11 -311   97 Margaret Bishop NSW 6 -1283
48 Nan Smith Vic 11 -398   98 Richard Birch NSW 5 -727
49 Mark Smith NSW 10.5 -48  
       
50 Tengku Asri Malay 10 309  
       

High game: Bob Jackman (NSW) 689
High word: Sarah Law Menon (Malaysia) 221 "SEQUINED"

See Also: 2005 Open Results                 Photo Gallery

 
ASPA
 
Australian Scrabble Players Association (ASPA)
Copyright 2001-05 www.scrabble.org.au   info@scrabble.org.au Last Updated: 31 Mar 2005