Scrabble Australia

Australian Championships History

National Championships, held yearly at Easter, have been held since 1986. Here is a table showing where each National Championship was held, how many attended and the top three players in each section.

1986 Melbourne Champ Moana Nepia Roger Blom John Holgate
1987 Sydney Champ John Holgate Esther Byers Dulcie Lyall
1988 Melbourne Champ 42 Steve Sunter Geoff Wright Nick Ivanovski
1989 Perth Champ 24 Steve Sunter2 Meg Henderson Jim Warmington
1989 Perth Plate 42 Dianne Ward Jean Jones Kevin Knighton
1990 Sydney Champ 33 Nick Ivanovski Marie Knight John Holgate
1991 Melbourne Champ 54 Lena Boyd Glenys Lawrie Geoff Wright
1992 Hobart Champ 62 John Holgate2 Bob Jackman Joan Rosenthal
Plate 16 Sandra Levis Ian Woolward Norma Large
1993 Adelaide Champ 76 Bob Jackman Geoff Wright Joan Rosenthal
Plate 38 Tracey Kneebone Pat Foster Rosemary Brown
1994 Perth Champ 52 Trevor Halsall John Barker Glenys Lawrie
1995 Brisbane Champ 66 Tony Sim Trevor Halsall Bob Jackman
Plate 26 Kim Durnan Cherry Carter Jack Ashwin
1995 Sydney Champ 70 Joan Rosenthal Marie Knight Paul Cleary
1996 Melbourne Champ 62 John Holgate3 Bob Jackman Alistair Kane
Plate 10 Zina Collaris Eric Pitt Pat Watson
Saucer 8 Win McKenna Elaine Hansen Dorothy Wasley
1997 Adelaide Champ 76 Paul Cleary Tony Sim Alistair Kane
Plate 40 Robert Dormer Richard Birch Gael MacKenzie
1998 Hobart Champ 94 John Holgate4 Bob Jackman Alistair Kane
Plate 18 Elizabeth Spillane Wendy Hawthorne Brenda Thurgar
1999 Sydney Champ 90 Paul Cleary2 Bob Jackman Ivor Zetler
2000 Brisbane Champ 74 Paul Cleary3 Saheed Jimoh John Holgate
Plate 42 Vicki Russell Richard Birch Jack Ashwin
2001 Melbourne Champ 98 Edward Okulicz Bob Jackman Trevor Halsall
Plate 32 Pat Schuberg Eric Pitt Wayne Stoyan
2002 Fremantle Champ 72 Cheah Siu Hean Tony Sim Paul Cleary
Plate 18 Muriel Berman Kim Quek Raja Dorai
2003 Adelaide Champ 105 Bob Jackman2 Andrew Hamblin John Holgate
Plate 34 David Eldar Joyce Browett Rowena Vnuk
2004 Canberra Champ 102 Cheah Siu Hean2 Paul Cleary Andrew Fisher
Plate 42 Helen Maurus Justin Moyle Ann Fiddler
2005 Hobart Champ 98 Naween Fernando Andrew Fisher Rod Talbot
Plate 44 Linda Puls Sunny Wright Robin Andersen
2006 Brisbane Champ 106 Andrew Fisher Rod Talbot Bob Jackman
Plate 52 Stuart Pridham Grant Breadsell Jeanette Hansen
Saucer 28 Richard Phillipps Jimmy Shannon Patti McDonald
2007 Sydney Champ 116 David Eldar2 Cheah Siu Hean Chris May
Plate 43 Nick Cavenagh Quentin Abbott Sherie Brown
2008 Melbourne Champ 108 Naween Fernando2 David Eldar Bob Jackman
Plate 57 Matthew Selvanera Paula Messer Sherie Brown
2009 Perth Champ 86 Andrew Fisher2 Joanne Craig David Eldar
Plate 38 Sunny Wright Ryan Anderson Cori Lodder
2010 Adelaide Champ 94 Naween Fernando3 Andrew Fisher Rod Talbot
Plate 55 Michael Rubinstein Tony Miller Margaret Bishop
2011 Canberra Champ 96 Chris May Naween Fernando Trevor Halsall
Plate 56 Raya Wilkinson Yvonne Edwards Patti Ashwin
2012 Hobart Champ 80 Andrew Fisher3 Alastair Richards Richard Jeremy
Plate 50 Janine Whittaker Margaret Berliner John Salmon
2013 Southport Champ 94 David Eldar3 Andrew Fisher Esther Perrins
Plate 94 Rhonda Rickard Peter Bauer Kay Anderson
2014 Sydney Champ 88 Daniel Piechnick Edward Okulicz Chris May
Plate 66 Don Hadley Keri Heart Lewis Hawkins
2015 Melbourne Champ 82 Peter Kougi Alastair Richards Daniel Piechnick
Plate 80 Anne Schick Dianne Gibson Rene Chelton
2016 Adelaide Champ 80 Trevor Halsall2 Andrew Fisher Ayorinde Saidu
Plate 74 Larrie Strautmanis Dorothy Barraclough Caroline Scowcroft
2017 Perth Champ 57 Russell Honeybun Trevor Halsall Esther Perrins
Plate 47 Susan Roberts Rene Chelton John Hayes
2018 Canberra Champ 89 Edward Okulicz2 Daniel Piechnick Yeo Kian Hung
Plate 60 Don Hadley2 Francoise Finlayson Suzy Brownlow
2019 Hobart Champ 77 Cameron Farlow Andrew Fisher Peter Kougi
Plate 58 Rene Chelton Margaret Bishop Pam Thomas
2021 Sydney Champ 48 Chris May2 Jakob Teitelbaum David Eldar
Plate 42 Alex Tan Susan MacGillivray Susan Roberts
2022 Southport Champ 52 Peter Kougi2 Chris May David Eldar
Plate 46 Sharon Sorensen Kerry Reimers Glenys Logan
2023 Victoria
2024 Western Australia
2025 South Australia
2026 ACT
2027 Tasmania
2028 Queensland

Interesting facts