HOME
S1 C3 R1 A1 B3 B3 L1 E1
A1 U1 S1 T1 R1 A1 L1

I1

A1

Australian Championships 2004

Results: Masters section (Canberra, ACT)
April 10-12, 102 players, 21 games

  Player State Wins Margin     Player State Wins Margin
1 Cheah Siu Hean Sing 18 1647   52 David Eldar Vic 10 411
2 Paul Cleary NSW 17 2349   53 Tengku Asri Malay 10 371
3 Andrew Fisher Vic 16 1567   54 Gary Pollard NSW 10 214
4 Esther Perrins NSW 16 895   55 Angela Newton Vic 10 101
5 Alistair Kane Vic 15 788   56 Dianne Brumby Tas 10 65
6 Bob Jackman NSW 15 447   57 Jan Hill Tas 10 56
7 Trevor Halsall Vic 14 774   58 Frank Csarics Vic 10 13
8 Daniel Piechnick SA 13.5 799   59 John Spaan ACT 10 -77
9 Edward Okulicz ACT 13 664   60 Emile Altmann Vic 10 -81
10 Joanne Craig NSW 13 624   61 Ram Mohe NSW 10 -169
11 Julian McKail Vic 13 621   62 Alan Mathews WA 10 -261
12 Peter Shaw NSW 13 424   63 Heather Rubock Tas 10 -278
13 Marilyn Smith Qld 13 295   64 Doris Schwenn SA 10 -342
14 Tony Hunt NSW 13 182   65 Trish Brighton Qld 10 -379
15 Carmel Dodd SA 13 98   66 Anne Michell SA 10 -412
16 Dianne Davis Vic 12.5 87   67 Rex Shakespeare NSW 10 -663
17 Michael Cameron SA 12 809   68 Rene Chelton NSW 9.5 -199
18 John Barker NSW 12 563   69 Ian Close NSW 9.5 -265
19 Rod Talbot NSW 12 529   70 Veronica Baines SA 9.5 -405
20 Dianne Ward WA 12 442   71 Alison Pollard NSW 9 118
21 Anne Drew Qld 12 413   72 Margaret Sella SA 9 4
22 Chris May NSW 12 350   73 Jan Serisier Vic 9 -49
23 Sue Kyatt Vic 12 234   74 Nan Smith Vic 9 -52
24 Faye Williams WA 12 225   75 Jeff Chelton NSW 9 -54
25 Jean McGiffen NSW 12 85   76 Liz Marx NSW 9 -272
26 Karen Richards WA 12 51   77 Pat Schuberg NSW 9 -310
27 Olga Visser Qld 12 10   78 Audrey Newman NSW 9 -388
28 Kerry Constable ACT 12 -48   79 Angie Pearse Vic 9 -482
29 Hubert Wee Sing 12 -139   80 Tim Reddan ACT 9 -497
30 Edie Mueller WA 12 -387   81 Sal Costanzo Vic 9 -619
31 Marie London Tas 12 -751   82 Martin Waterworth Qld 9 -693
32 Glenys Lawrie WA 11.5 544   83 Jean Noonan NSW 8.5 -587
33 John Holgate NSW 11.5 175   84 Margaret Bishop NSW 8.5 -677
34 Susan MacGillivray ACT 11.5 -5   85 Beryl Bourne Vic 8 -110
35 Matte Dunn Tas 11 816   86 Alastair Richards WA 8 -161
36 Sandra Morgan WA 11 598   87 Rose Young Vic 8 -326
37 Gwen Lampre WA 11 433   88 Alan Cole Vic 8 -458
38 Richard Jeremy ACT 11 355   89 Kerry Edwards Tas 8 -462
39 Helen Sillis NZ 11 353   90 Sue Bridges Vic 8 -462
40 Tan Jin Chor Malay 11 143   91 Noel Coulter Vic 8 -515
41 Russell Honeybun WA 11 142   92 Marjorie Page Vic 8 -564
42 Teresa Dean SA 11 37   93 Betty Foreman NSW 8 -592
43  Heather Long Vic 11 -29   94 Therese Newman NSW 8 -1081
44 Kris Logan NSW 11 -89   95 Zina Costanzo Vic 7 -268
45 Graeme Lock Lee NSW 11 -127   96 Kate Horan WA 7 -366
46 Carol Johnsen Vic 11 -137   97 Raya Wilkinson NSW 7 -617
47 Jane Brown Qld 11 -137   98 Peter Bauer Vic 7 -1036
48 Paul Richards WA 11 -331   99 Hanne Marks NSW 6 -386
49 Elaine Capewell Vic 11 -456   100 Judy Hay NSW 6 -417
50 Ian Newton Vic 10.5 52   101 Ivy Nicholls Tas 6 -728
51 Cheryl Michler NSW 10.5 -238   102 Julia Sorell Tas 3 -1339

High game: Paul Cleary (NSW) 624

High word: Faye Williams (WA) 203 "EXORCISE"

See Also: 2004 Open Results                  Photos 1

 
ASPA
 
Australian Scrabble Players Association (ASPA)
Copyright 2001-05 www.scrabble.org.au   info@scrabble.org.au Last Updated: 31 Mar 2005